Privacy


This website is operated by Mercer (N.Z.) Limited ("Mercer") as Administrator of the Westpac New Zealand Staff Superannuation Scheme ("Scheme") at 113-119 The Terrace, Wellington or 151 Queen Street, Auckland.

This Privacy Statement ("Statement") describes how Mercer on behalf of the Trustee of the Scheme collects and handles information about you through this website. This Statement does not apply to the practices of companies that Mercer does not own or control, to persons it does not employ, or to websites it does not own or operate.

By accessing, browsing, or using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and have accepted the practices described in this Statement. In particular, you are consenting to the handling of your personal information in accordance with the practices described in this Statement. Please read this Statement carefully and be aware that we may change it at any time.

This Statement was last revised on 1 November 2007.

Mercer abides by the Information Privacy Principles ("IPPs") under the Privacy Act 1993 and has adopted a Privacy Policy which sets out in more detail the way in which it handles personal information.

Website use

 

You can use this website to:

  • Access information concerning the Scheme of which you are a member;
  • Access financial and investment information relating to the Scheme of which you are a member;
  • Notify the administrator of any changes to Your Information;
  • Perform benefit quotations.

 

Information Mercer Collects

 

Mercer's server records the information provided by your browser when you visit this website. This includes the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded. It also includes your server's IP address and, if you are referred to this website from another website, the address of the referring website.

This is anonymous statistical data and no attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities. Mercer uses this information to evaluate its website performance and to continually improve its services. When you send Mercer an email it may request personal information such as your name, membership number, contact details, as well as other information to enable Mercer to process your request. If you do not provide such personal information Mercer cannot process your request.

Some transactional/modelling services provided on this website use Cookie files in order to personalise these services. Cookie files contain only the information that you provide when using these services and are stored on your computer's hard-drive. You therefore have the ability to delete the Cookie files from your hard-drive at any time, however, it should be noted that the Cookie files may be necessary for you to access, and use to the full potential, all the content and features provided on this website.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information

 

Mercer is not in the business of selling personally identifiable information to others. Mercer may, however, share or disclose information, where necessary, to the following groups:

  • The Scheme's auditor;
  • Any insurance Brokers and/or Insurers who provide death and disability cover for the Scheme's members;
  • Government bodies such as the New Zealand Inland Revenue Department;
  • The Scheme's legal and other professional advisers; and
  • Other business support providers, including document storage, printing and collating companies.


Mercer may also disclose information as it deems necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, contractual obligations, or governmental requests.

Your Instructions

 

Mercer may share any information you submit on or to the website when it has your consent to do so, or when it needs to share such information in order to provide you with superannuation benefits or the service you have requested. Mercer does aggregate personally identifiable information and may disclose such aggregated information to third parties for marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations it does not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify you.

Links

 

This website may contain links to other websites. The privacy policy or statements at these other websites may be different from this Statement. Those websites' privacy policies or statements will govern the use of information you provide to them.

Security

 

Mercer places a high priority on the security of visitor and user information. It maintains the website and all associated data with technical, administrative and physical safe-guards to protect against loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, modifications and improper disclosure. The information you enter on the website, including your member number and Personal Identification Number ("PIN") or password, are stored securely by Mercer on its data servers. However, no computer system or information can ever be fully protected against every possible hazard. Mercer is committed to providing reasonable and appropriate security controls to protect this website and its information against foreseeable hazards. You must maintain the confidentiality of your member number and PIN or password, and are responsible for restricting unauthorised access to your computer.

Storage and Access of Information

 

You can access your personal information by contacting your scheme administrator at Mercer. A fee may apply. If the information held by Mercer is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, you may request Mercer to correct the information. There are some circumstances in which Mercer is entitled to deny you access to information. Mercer will advise if any of these circumstances apply. All information that you submit through this website is collected and handled in New Zealand, but user information may be transferred to offices and service providers throughout the world as part of a process to improve the content of this website. Mercer will take reasonable steps to ensure any personal information it holds about you is accurate, complete and up to date. You may review, correct or update the information that Mercer maintains about you. Please contact Mercer whenever there is a change to your personal information, or as soon as you are aware that the details Mercer holds about you are not entirely accurate. If you ask to delete or change information on the system, Mercer may retain such information for a period in its back up systems as a precaution against system failures. Mercer may also retain such information for longer periods as required by law, contract or auditing requirements.

Contacts and Complaints

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Statement please contact Mercer by writing to: PO Box 1849, Wellington 6140 or PO Box 105591 Auckland 1143. By using this website you consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your personal information as described in this Statement. See below for more details regarding the Mercer Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy for the Mercer Site

 

This Privacy Policy describes how Mercer, the administrator of the Scheme, on behalf of the Trustee handles personal information and how you can access that information. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. Mercer will respect your personal information and will not interfere with your privacy when handling this information. Mercer abides by the Information Privacy Principles ("IPPs") under the Privacy Act 1993. More information about the way Mercer manages your personal information can be obtained by contacting Mercer.

Personal Information

 

So that it can properly administer the Scheme's operations in providing superannuation benefits, Mercer collects and handles personal information about individuals. Typically, this personal information would include your name, address, date of birth, gender, occupation, salary and tax file numbers along with any other necessary information. This information is needed to maintain the Scheme's records in a format that identifies each member. These records are essential to the proper management of the Scheme and to enable Mercer to provide you with your superannuation benefits. Mercer may also collect health information to enable it to obtain death or disability insurance cover from the Scheme's insurer or to process a disability claim. Information about your potential beneficiaries may also be held by Mercer.

Collection of Information

 

Mercer usually collects this information either from you or from your employer. For example, the collection of health information for disability claim or insurance cover purposes may be collected directly from you. Information about potential beneficiaries of a death benefit is not used unless you die. If you decide not to provide Mercer with the information needed, or not allow your employer to provide Mercer with that information, then Mercer will not be able to provide superannuation benefits for you. Where the required information is health information, this may limit the level of death or disability benefits available to you through the scheme.

Transfer of information

 

In undertaking its obligations Mercer may, where necessary, transfer personal information to the following groups:

  • The Scheme's auditor;
  • Insurance Brokers and/or Insurers who provide death and disability cover for the Scheme's members;
  • Your employer;
  • Government bodies such as the New Zealand Inland Revenue Department;
  • The scheme's legal and other professional advisers; and
  • Other business support providers, including document storage, printing and collating companies.


Should you become a member of another superannuation fund, your personal information may be transferred to that fund. Further, your employer may be provided with your personal information to facilitate provision of benefits in the ordinary course of your employment. Mercer is bound by legal obligations of confidentiality which apply to superannuation funds. It does not sell or rent out any of the information it holds on its members and protects the security of that information in accordance with regulatory requirements and industry practice. In the course of providing you with superannuation benefits your personal information may be disclosed (as necessary) on a confidential basis by Mercer to its agents, representatives or service providers. These include financial planners, insurers, investment managers of products selected and nominated financial institutions chosen by Mercer.

Access to Personal Information

 

You can access your personal information by contacting Mercer. A fee may apply. If the information held by Mercer is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request Mercer to correct the information. There are some circumstances in which Mercer is entitled to deny you access to information. These include circumstances where such information is used in confidential decisions or in a commercially sensitive decision making process, where the privacy of others may be breached if the information was accessed or where the law requires or authorises such access to be denied. Mercer's Privacy Officer will advise if any of these circumstances apply.

Resolution of Privacy Concerns

 

If you are concerned about a possible interference with privacy, you should contact Mercer. If your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, the matter can be referred to the Privacy Commissioner on 0800-803-909.

Contact Mercer by writing to P.O. Box 1849 Wellington, 6140, or Level 11, P.O. Box 105591 Auckland, 1143.

Dated: 1 November, 2007.
Issued by: Mercer (N.Z.) Limited as administrator of the scheme.

 

This website is provided by Mercer (N.Z.) Limited on behalf of the Trustee of the Westpac New Zealand Staff Superannuation Scheme. The Trustee pays a fee for the provision of this service. However, this fee is not conditional on you using this service or acting on the information or advice provided through this service.The information on this website may be updated from time to time. Please refer to the most recent Product Disclosure Statement, Statement of Investment Policy and Objectives and the relevant fund update.