Privacy statement



Mercer (Australia) Pty Ltd and its related body corporates are committed to ensuring the privacy of personal information of the individuals and members we deal with.

Mercer is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) which are the base line privacy standards under the Privacy Act 1998 (Commonwealth) (Act). The NPPs aim to ensure that organisations that hold personal information about people handle that information responsibly.

The Act defines personal information as information or an opinion, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Such information could include a name, address, date of birth, tax file number and other contact details.

Mercer respects your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. The attached Privacy Policy details how Mercer and its related body corporates handle personal information, how we comply with the requirements of the Act, and how you can access and update your personal information. More details about the way Mercer manages your personal information can be obtained by contacting Mercer's Privacy Officer.

Download a copy of Mercer's Privacy Policy

 

SASF Pty Ltd ABN 62 064 692 762 as Trustee for the Shell Australia Superannuation Fund ABN 68 282 536 911.

This website is provided by Mercer Outsourcing (Australia) Pty Ltd (MOAPL) ABN 83 068 908 912, Australian Financial Services Licence #411980. The Trustee pays a fee for the provision of this service, however this fee is not conditional on you using this service or acting on the information or advice provided through this service.