Privacy


This website is operated by Mercer (N.Z.) Limited ("Mercer") of 113-119 The Terrace Wellington or 151 Queen Street Auckland, on behalf of the Trustee ("Trustee") of the Police Superannuation Scheme ("Scheme").

This Privacy statement ("Statement") describes how the Trustee, and Mercer on the Trustees' behalf, collect and handle information about you through this website. This Statement does not apply to the practices of companies that are not owned or controlled by Mercer, to persons it does not employ, or to websites it does not own or operate.

By accessing, browsing, or using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and have accepted the practices described in this Statement. In particular, you are consenting to the handling of your personal information in accordance with the practices described in this Statement. Please read this Statement carefully and be aware that we may change it at any time. This Statement was last revised on 1 December 2009.

Both the Trustee and Mercer abide by the Information Privacy Principles ("IPPs") under the Privacy Act 1993 and have adopted a Privacy Policy which sets out in more detail the way in which personal information is handled.
 

Website use


You can use this website to:

  1. Access information concerning the Scheme;
  2. Access financial and investment information relating to the Scheme;
  3. Access information held by Mercer as administrator relating to your membership in the Scheme, such as your name, address, date of birth, gender, occupation details, salary, contributions, beneficiaries and other relevant information ("Your Information");
  4. Notify the Trustee of any changes to Your Information;
  5. Perform benefit quotations;
  6. View and/or download forms and reports relating to the Scheme.
     

Information Mercer collects


Mercer's server records the information provided by your browser when you visit this website. This includes the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded. It also includes your servers' IP address and, if you are referred to this website from another website, the address of the referring website.

While we will use the data to analyse demographic usage patterns so that we can improve our services, no individual nor their browsing activities will be identified.

When you send the Trustee or Mercer an email we may request personal information such as your name, membership number, contact details, as well as other information to enable us to process your request. If you do not provide such personal information neither the Trustee or Mercer can process your request. Some transactional/modelling services provided on this website use Cookie files in order to personalise these services. Cookie files contain only the information that you provide when using these services and are stored on your computer's hard drive. You therefore have the ability to delete the Cookie files from your hard drive at any time, however, it should be noted that the Cookie files may be necessary for you to access, and use to the full potential, all the content and features provided on this website.
 

Sharing and disclosure of information


Neither the Trustee nor Mercer are in the business of selling personally identifiable information to others. The Trustee or Mercer may, however share or disclose information, where necessary, to the following groups:

  • The auditor from time to time of the Scheme
  • Your employer
  • Government bodies such as the New Zealand Inland Revenue Department
  • The Trustees' legal and other professional advisers, and
  • Other business support providers, including document storage, printing and collating companies.


The Trustee or Mercer may also disclose information as they deem necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, contractual obligations, or governmental requests.
 

Your instructions


The Trustee or Mercer may share any information you submit on or to the website when they have your consent to do so, or when they need to share such information in order to provide you with superannuation benefits, or other services you have requested. The Trustee and Mercer may aggregate personally identifiable information and may disclose such aggregated information to third parties for marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations neither the Trustee nor Mercer will disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify you.
 

Links


This website may contain links to other websites. The privacy policy or statements at these other websites may be different from this Statement. Those websites' privacy policy or statements will govern the use of information you provide to them.
 

Security


The Trustee and Mercer place a high priority on the security of visitor and user information. They maintain the website and all associated data with technical, administrative, and physical safe-guards to protect against loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modifications, and improper disclosure.

The information you enter on the website, including your Member Number and Personal Identification Number ("PIN"), are stored securely by Mercer on its data servers. However, no computer system or information can ever be fully protected against every possible hazard. Mercer is committed to providing reasonable and appropriate security controls to protect this website and its information against foreseeable hazards. You must maintain the confidentiality of your Member Number and PIN, and you are responsible for restricting unauthorised access to your computer.
 

Storage and access of information


You can access your personal information by contacting your Fund's Privacy Officer. A fee may apply. If the information held by Mercer on behalf of the Trustee is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, you may request the Trustee to correct the information. There may be some circumstances in which the Trustee is entitled to deny you access to information. The Privacy Officer will advise if any of these circumstances apply.

All information that you submit through this website is collected and handled in New Zealand, but user information may be transferred to offices and service providers throughout the world as part of a process to improve the content of this website.

Mercer will take reasonable steps to ensure any personal information it holds about you is accurate, complete and up to date. You may review, correct or update the information that Mercer, on behalf of the Trustee of your Fund, maintains about you. Please contact the Trustee whenever there is a change to your personal information, or as soon as you are aware that the details the Trustee holds about you are not entirely accurate. If you ask to delete or change information on the system, Mercer may retain such information for a period in its back up systems as a precaution against system failures. Mercer, on behalf of the Trustee, may also retain such information for longer periods as required by law, contract or auditing requirements.

By using this website you consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your personal information as described in this Statement.
 

Resolution of privacy concerns


If you are concerned about a possible interference with privacy, you should contact Mercer by writing to P.O. Box 1849 Wellington or P.O. Box 105591 Auckland.

If your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, the matter can be referred to the Privacy Commissioner on 0800 803 909.

 

This website is provided by Mercer (N.Z) Limited on behalf of the trustee of the Police Superannuation Scheme (PSS). The trustee pays a fee for the provision of this service, however this fee is not conditional on you using this service or acting on the information or advice provided through this service.

PSS Trustees Limited is the issuer of the Police Superannuation Scheme (PSS). A copy of the PSS product disclosure statement is available under Documents and forms and at companiesoffice.govt.nz/disclose.