Privacy statement



This website is operated by Mercer (N.Z.) Limited ("Manager") of 113-119 The Terrace Wellington or 151 Queen Street Auckland, on behalf of Trustees Executors Limited ("Manager" and “Supervisor”) Manager for the Defence Force Superannuation Scheme, the New Zealand Defence Force KiwiSaver Scheme and the New Zealand Defence Force FlexiSaver Scheme (NZDF Savings Schemes).

This Privacy statement ("Statement") describes how the Supervisor and the Manager collects and handles information about you through this website. This Statement does not apply to the practices of companies that are not owned or controlled by the Manager, to persons it does not employ, or to websites it does not own or operate.
By accessing, browsing or using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and have accepted the practices described in this Statement. In particular, you are consenting to the handling of your personal information in accordance with the practices described in this Statement. Please read this Statement carefully and be aware that we may change it at any time. This Statement was last revised on 27 October 2016.

The Supervisor and the Manager abide by the Information Privacy Principles ("IPPs") under the Privacy Act 1993 and have adopted a Privacy Policy which sets out in more detail the way in which personal information is handled.

Website use

You can use this website to:

1. Access information concerning the NZDF Savings Schemes;
2. Access financial and investment information relating to the NZDF Savings Schemes;
3. Access information held by the manager relating to your membership in the NZDF Savings Schemes, such as your name, address, date of birth, gender, occupation details, salary, contributions, beneficiaries and other relevant information ("Your Information");
4. Notify the Administration Manager or the Manager of any changes to Your Information;
5. Perform benefit quotations;
6. View and/or download forms and reports relating to the Scheme.

Information the Manager collects

The Manager's server records the information provided by your browser when you visit this website. This includes the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded. It also includes your server's IP address and, if you are referred to this website from another website, the address of the referring website.

While we will use the data to analyse demographic usage patterns so that we can improve our services, no individual nor their browsing activities will be identified.

When you send the Manager an email we may request personal information such as your name, membership number, contact details, as well as other information to enable us to process your request. If you do not provide such personal information neither the Supervisor nor the Manager can process your request. Some transactional/modelling services provided on this website use Cookie files in order to personalise these services. Cookie files contain only the information that you provide when using these services and are stored on your computer's hard drive. You therefore have the ability to delete the Cookie files from your hard drive at any time, however, it should be noted that the Cookie files may be necessary for you to access, and use to the full potential, all the content and features provided on this website.

Sharing and disclosure of information

Neither the Supervisor nor the Manager is in the business of selling personally identifiable information to others. The Supervisor or the Manager may, however share or disclose information, where necessary, to the following groups:
 

  • The auditor of the NZDF Savings Schemes, from time to time
  • Insurance brokers and/or insurers who provide death and disability cover for members of the superannuation Scheme
  • New Zealand Defence Force or your employer
  • Government bodies such as the New Zealand Inland Revenue Department
  • Financial advisers appointed to provide advice to the members of the New Zealand Defence Force and the Defence Community
  • The Manager's or the Supervisor’s legal and other professional advisers, and
  • Other business support providers, including document storage, printing and collating companies.


The Supervisor or the Manager may also disclose information as it deems necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, contractual obligations or Governmental requests.

Your instructions

The Supervisor or the Manager may share any information you submit on or to the website when it has your consent to do so, or when it needs to share such information in order to provide you with benefits, on behalf of the Supervisor of your NZDF Savings Schemes, or the service you have requested. The Supervisor and the Manager may aggregate personally identifiable information and may disclose such aggregated information to third parties for marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations neither the Supervisor nor the Manager will disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify you.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. The privacy policy or statements at these other websites may be different from this Statement. Those websites' privacy policy or statements will govern the use of information you provide to them.

Security

The Supervisor and the Manager place a high priority on the security of visitor and user information. Mercer maintains the website and all associated data with technical, administrative and physical safe-guards to protect against loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, modifications and improper disclosure.
The information you enter on the website, including your Member Number and Personal Identification Number ("PIN"), are stored securely by Mercer on its data servers. However, no computer system or information can ever be fully protected against every possible hazard. Mercer is committed to providing reasonable and appropriate security controls to protect this website and its information against foreseeable hazards. You must maintain the confidentiality of your Member Number and PIN, and you are responsible for restricting unauthorized access to your computer.

Storage and access of information

You can access your personal information by contacting your Scheme's Privacy Officer. A fee may apply. If the information held by the Manager on behalf of the Supervisor is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, you may request the Manager to correct the information. There may be some circumstances in which the Manager is entitled to deny you access to information. The Privacy Officer will advise if any of these circumstances apply.

All information that you submit through this website is collected and handled in Australia, but user information may be transferred to offices and service providers throughout the world as part of a process to improve the content of this website.

The Manager will take reasonable steps to ensure any personal information it holds about you is accurate, complete and up to date. You may review, correct or update the information that the Manager, on behalf of the Supervisor of your Scheme, maintains about you. Please contact the the Manager whenever there is a change to your personal information, or as soon as you are aware that the details the Manager holds about you are not entirely accurate. If you ask to delete or change information on the system, the Manager may retain such information for a period in its back-up systems as a precaution against system failures. The Manager, on behalf of the Supervisor, may also retain such information for longer periods as required by law, contract or auditing requirements.

By using this website you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal information as described in this Statement.

Resolution of privacy concerns

If you are concerned about a possible interference with privacy, you should contact the Manager by writing to Mercer (N.Z.) Limited PO Box 1849 Wellington 6140 or PO Box 105591 Auckland 1143.
If your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, the matter can be referred to the Privacy Commissioner on 0800 803 909.

 

This website is provided by Mercer (N.Z) Limited, as the Manager of the New Zealand Defence Force KiwiSaver Scheme, the New Zealand Defence Force FlexiSaver Scheme and the Defence Force Superannuation Scheme (the Schemes).